Menu

10 Best Rigging Companies in Dallas

Rigging projects can range from event equipment rentals to engineered industrial lifts, machinery relocation and heavy haul transportation. The Dallas-area providers listed here differ substantially in scope, so this guide focuses on equipment, planning, site conditions and project type.

How this guide is ordered

Each of the rigging companies in Dallas shown here was judged on specialization, ratings from real customers, the clarity of its phone, hours and web details, and the neighborhoods it reaches.

Some businesses choose to pay for services that raise their profile with our readers.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 10 Rigging Companies in Dallas

DFW Movers & Erectors - Garland, Dallas#1
What stands out
  • Offers Hamar and Leica laser-alignment systems

  • Provides 200,000 square feet of warehouse space

DFW Movers & Erectors - Garland

5.013 reviews
1880 Commerce St, Garland, TX 75040, United States
Best for
Businesses moving heavy machinery or industrial equipmentProjects requiring rigging, crating or millwright workCompanies needing machinery storage or repair

DFW Movers & Erectors - Garland handles industrial and commercial moving, machinery rigging, millwright work, crating, laser alignment, machine repair and warehousing. Its customized crating protects delicate and heavy equipment, while technicians diagnose and repair machinery. The company serves Texas areas east of I-35 and offers a 200,000-square-foot warehouse with inventory management, climate-control options and security measures.

Omega Morgan-Irving, Dallas#2
What stands out
  • Plans machine unloading in advance at the customer’s site

  • Crew coordination and safety are central to the described work

  • Handles changing schedules and provides rapid bid turnaround

Omega Morgan-Irving

5.09 reviews
2321 E Pioneer Dr, Irving, TX 75061, United States
Best for
Businesses planning crane or rigging projectsCustomers moving tanks or industrial machineryProjects requiring detailed operational planning

Omega Morgan-Irving is an Irving logistics service handling crane, rigging and heavy-equipment moves. It suits industrial customers planning tank moves, machine unloading or other complex operations, with crews that develop detailed plans, coordinate precisely and emphasize punctual, safe execution.

F.B. McIntire Equipment Co., Dallas#3
What stands out
  • Estimating that includes multiple site visits and detailed project review

  • Crews described as efficient, punctual and attentive to site conditions

F.B. McIntire Equipment Co.

4.728 reviews
3025 S Cravens Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76119, United States
Best for
Projects requiring crane work and coordinated site planningLifts in tight locations where equipment must maneuver around obstacles

F.B. McIntire Equipment Co. provides crane services in Fort Worth for projects requiring careful estimating, scheduling and on-site lifting. The company suits commercial or construction teams that need coordinated crews and equipment capable of working in constrained locations.

Production and Rigging Resources, Dallas#4
What stands out
  • Its stated focus connects trucking with show production and permanent installations

  • Warehouse staff are part of the operation

Production and Rigging Resources

4.718 reviews
4906 Sharp St, Dallas, TX 75247, United States
Best for
Show-production projects needing logistics supportTeams working with custom permanent installations

Production and Rigging Resources is a Dallas trucking company associated with show production and custom permanent installations. The limited available description presents it as a resource for production logistics, supported by references to problem-solving and warehouse staff.

D & S Crane Service Inc, Dallas#5
What stands out
  • Operators are described as accurate and experienced with commercial lifts

  • The service can include help rigging a unit

D & S Crane Service Inc

4.812 reviews
2605 National Pl, Garland, TX 75041, United States
Best for
Contractors planning commercial crane liftsHVAC and refrigeration projects requiring equipment placement

D & S Crane Service Inc is a Garland crane service for commercial lifts and contractor projects. It suits HVAC, refrigeration and other work requiring a skilled crane operator. The company is described as arriving on time, handling lifts accurately and working patiently with crews, including assistance with rigging equipment.

JD Machinery Moving & Rigging, LLC, Dallas#6
What stands out
  • Experience handling large, specialized equipment including lasers and press brakes

  • Ability to support freight and loading across multiple remote sites

JD Machinery Moving & Rigging, LLC

4.612 reviews
2834 Post Oak Rd, Hutchins, TX 75141, United States
Best for
Businesses moving industrial machineryProjects involving freight, palletizing and loadingMulti-site equipment moves in the Dallas or Houston areas

JD Machinery Moving & Rigging, LLC is a Hutchins moving service for industrial equipment and freight. Its work includes palletizing, loading and moving machinery such as a Bystronic 6kw laser, a 150T press brake and a cooling tower. The company suits businesses coordinating complex equipment moves across remote sites in the Dallas and Houston areas.

LER-Rigging, Dallas#7
What stands out
  • Rigging event management and educational courses complement its equipment rentals

LER-Rigging

4.58 reviews
151 Regal Row #231, Dallas, TX 75247, United States
Best for
Production and rigging crews handling event work or urgent equipment needs

LER-Rigging is a Dallas equipment rental agency serving production teams that need rigging equipment, including for urgent requests. It is particularly suited to crews managing event work across venues, with rigging event management and educational courses adding planning and training support. The rental house is described as clean, with new, well-maintained gear and equipment that can integrate with existing inventories.

Davis Motor Crane Service, Dallas#8
What stands out
  • The crew took on a swim-spa lift that other companies declined because of power lines

  • Services include coordinated operator, spotter and rigger support

Davis Motor Crane Service

4.495 reviews
1212 N Loop 12, Irving, TX 75061, United States
Best for
Large residential or commercial liftsJobs involving tight access or power-line challengesCustomers needing a coordinated crane crew

Davis Motor Crane Service is an Irving crane service handling large and difficult lifts. Its work includes lifting a swim spa around power lines and moving an oversized air-conditioning unit, with crane operators, spotters and riggers coordinating the job. The company suits customers who need specialized equipment and an organized lifting crew.

The ProLift Rigging Company, Dallas#9
What stands out
  • The service mix spans rigging, transportation, equipment setting and project support

  • Listed equipment includes mobile and crawler cranes, gantry systems, jack-and-slide systems and heavy haul equipment

The ProLift Rigging Company

3.710 reviews
1515 Big Town Blvd, Mesquite, TX 75149, United States
Best for
Industrial projects requiring lifting, rigging or machinery movingData center construction and logistics work

The ProLift Rigging Company’s Dallas–Fort Worth operation provides lifting and transportation services for projects in Mesquite and the surrounding region. Its stated scope includes heavy lifting and rigging, crane service, machinery moving, equipment setting, engineered lift and rigging plans, heavy haul transportation, steel erection, millwright services and plant relocation. The office also lists data center electrical and mechanical rigging, certified welding and field fabrication.

MEI Industrial Solutions Dallas#10

MEI Industrial Solutions Dallas

4.065 reviews
650 S Royal Ln, Coppell, TX 75019, United States
Best for
People prioritizing helpful, professional coordination

MEI Industrial Solutions Dallas is a Coppell construction company with evidence of a professional, helpful team and smoothly handled site interactions.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1DFW Movers & Erectors - Garland 5.013Businesses moving heavy machinery or industrial equipment
#2Omega Morgan-Irving 5.09Businesses planning crane or rigging projects
#3F.B. McIntire Equipment Co. 4.728Projects requiring crane work and coordinated site planning
#4Production and Rigging Resources 4.718Show-production projects needing logistics support
#5D & S Crane Service Inc 4.812Contractors planning commercial crane lifts
#6JD Machinery Moving & Rigging, LLC 4.612Businesses moving industrial machinery
#7LER-Rigging 4.58Production and rigging crews handling event work or urgent equipment needs
#8Davis Motor Crane Service 4.495Large residential or commercial lifts
#9The ProLift Rigging Company 3.710Industrial projects requiring lifting, rigging or machinery moving
#10MEI Industrial Solutions Dallas 4.065People prioritizing helpful, professional coordination

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Geographic comparison for Dallas-area rigging work

The map places Dallas-area options alongside providers in Hutchins, Irving, Mesquite, Garland, Fort Worth and Coppell. Use geography to think through mobilization and site access, then confirm the service scope and operating area for your specific lift.

Rigging, lifting and equipment-move services

  • Industrial machinery movingJD Machinery Moving & Rigging handles specialized equipment and freight, while DFW Movers & Erectors provides industrial moving, rigging, millwright work, crating and machinery repair.
  • Crane and heavy liftingThe ProLift Rigging Company, Davis Motor Crane Service, F.B. McIntire Equipment Co. and D & S Crane Service offer different forms of crane work and coordinated lifting.
  • Engineered planning and equipment settingProLift lists engineered lift and rigging plans, equipment setting, heavy haul transportation and plant relocation among its services.
  • Event rigging rentalsLER-Rigging supplies rigging equipment for production teams and adds event management and educational courses for venue-based work.
  • Crating, storage and alignmentDFW Movers & Erectors offers customized crating, laser alignment, repair and a 200,000-square-foot warehouse with inventory-management options.
  • Tight-access and obstacle-aware liftsDavis Motor Crane Service describes work around power lines, while F.B. McIntire is associated with constrained locations and careful maneuvering.
  • Production logisticsProduction and Rigging Resources connects trucking with show production and custom permanent installations, with warehouse staff supporting the operation.
  • Complex logistics planningOmega Morgan-Irving handles crane, rigging and heavy-equipment moves, including planned machine unloading and changing schedules.

How to choose a rigging company near Dallas

  1. Classify the load and moveIdentify whether the job involves event gear, industrial machinery, tanks, HVAC equipment, steel, a plant relocation or another specialized load.
  2. Ask for a planning processFor complex operations, look for providers describing engineered plans, detailed site review, estimating, scheduling or advance unloading plans.
  3. Review access and hazardsShare information about power lines, tight access, obstacles and site conditions; several supplied descriptions emphasize maneuvering and coordinated crews.
  4. Decide whether you need transport tooSome providers combine lifting with heavy haul, trucking, freight, loading or machinery moving, while others are more narrowly focused.
  5. Consider equipment and storageIf the project needs rental gear, warehousing, crating, laser alignment or repair, prioritize businesses whose descriptions include those capabilities.
  6. Clarify cost structureAsk how equipment, crew time, rigging, transport and site work are estimated. One account for Davis Motor Crane Service specifically raised concerns about final cost and man-hour charges.

Frequently asked questions

Which listed companies handle industrial machinery moves?

JD Machinery Moving & Rigging, DFW Movers & Erectors, The ProLift Rigging Company and Omega Morgan-Irving are described as handling industrial equipment, machinery or heavy-equipment moves.

Where can production teams rent rigging equipment?

LER-Rigging is described as an equipment rental agency for production teams and event work, with event management and educational courses.

Which providers mention engineered lift planning?

The ProLift Rigging Company explicitly lists engineered lift and rigging plans. Other providers describe detailed planning, estimating or site review in different contexts.

Are any listed businesses equipped for storage?

DFW Movers & Erectors offers a 200,000-square-foot warehouse with inventory-management, climate-control and security options as described in the supplied information.

Who handles lifts around difficult access or power lines?

Davis Motor Crane Service describes a swim-spa lift around power lines and coordinated operator, spotter and rigger support. F.B. McIntire is also described as working in constrained locations.

Related guides